SICK PAY - WHAT'S CHANGED?

From April 2026 SSP has been fundamentally reformed.
All employing bodies must adhere to these updated statutory minimums before applying any enhanced occupational provision:
Day-One Entitlement: The previous three-day "waiting period" has been abolished. Employees are now entitled to SSP from the first full day of sickness absence.
Universal Eligibility: The Lower Earnings Limit (LEL) has been removed. All employees, including part-time and lower-paid staff, now qualify for SSP regardless of their weekly earnings.
Payment Calculation: For the 2026/27 tax year, the weekly rate of SSP is £123.25 or 80% of the employee’s average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.
Duration: SSP remains payable for a maximum of 28 weeks per period of sickness.
The Church recommends an enhanced sick pay provision that exceeds statutory requirements is offered to all employees. For consistency, guidance is offered with two straightforward options:
Option 1 |
| |
Occupational sick pay | Up to 15 days per rolling year | Paid as full basic salary (inclusive of SSP). The employing body pays the difference between SSP and the employees normal salary and the employee sees no dip in their regular take home pay. |
Option 2 |
|
6 months to 1 year of service: | 1 month full pay. |
1 to 2 years of service: | 2 months full pay and 2 months half* pay. |
2 to 10 years of service: | 4 months full pay and 4 months half* pay. |
Over 10 years of service: | 6 months full pay and 6 months half* pay. |
*During "Half Pay" periods, the employee receives half basic salary plus full statutory SSP rate (currently £123.25/week), provided the total does not exceed their normal full pay
Notes that part-time staff receive enhanced sick pay on a pro-rata basis and periods of absence are calculated based on a rolling 12-month year.
If an employee is absent for more than 4 continuous weeks, or if a long-term absence is anticipated, employing bodies are advised to contact the District Lay Employment Advisor.




Comments